TAL Festival Ltd

Home Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday TALKids Art Show About Us

TAL Festival Ltd

12 Aston Street

Oxford

OX4 1EP


Telephone : 0871 288 3420

info@talfestival.org

Thame Arts & Literature Festival

Participate   Enjoy   Inspire

11th to 15th October 2017

Click Here to Book Tickets

Join our Mailing List

Festival Details

Festival Office :

12 Aston St, Oxford. OX4 1EP


Telephone : 0871 288 3420

Email : info@talfestival.org


To join our mailing list and receive regular updates about this year’s Festival click here

Wednesday

7.00pm : Jeremy Vine : What I have learnt : Spread Eagle Hotel

Thursday

6.30pm : Charles Spencer : To Catch a King : Players Theatre

8.00pm : Muddy Stiletto’s Literary Salon

Friday

10.00am : Rachel Crowther : Every Secret Thing : Library

12noon : Battle for Berlin : Christchurch

2.00pm : Samantha Ellis : Take Courage Anne Bronte : Library

4.00pm : Rumsey’s Tea Concert

4.00pm : Patricia Scobie : A Baboon in the Bedroom : Town Hall

6.00pm : Fiona Stafford : The Long,Long life of Trees : Town Hall

7.30pm : Austentatious : Spread Eagle

9.00pm : 70s Disco : Stables, James Figg

Saturday

10.00am : Simon Brett : The Art of Crime Writing : Town Hall

10.30am : Ray Brooks : Me & My Shadow : Christchurch

10.30am : Thame Cinema 4 All : A Monster Calls : Players Theatre

12Noon : Jenny Uglow : Mr Lear : Town Hall

12Noon : Richard Maguire : I Dream in Autism : Museum

1.30pm : Suzanne Barton : The Butterfly Dance : Town Hall

2.30pm : Midsomer Walk : Museum

3.00pm : Martin Kemp : Mona Lisa : Christchurch

3.00pm : Katie Fforde : A Secret Garden : Barns Centre

3.00pm : Kiran Mkillwood-Hargrave : The island at the end of everything : Players Theatre

4.30pm : Crime Writers Association : Deadlier than the Male? : Town Hall

4.30pm : Marie-Elsa Bragg : Towards Mellbreak : Christchurch

6.00pm : Mike Read : Radio Ga Ga : Players Theatre

6.30pm : Alex Preston : As Kingfishers Catch Fire : Museum

8.00pm :  Thame Cinema 4 All : A Quiet Passion : Players Theatre

8.00pm : Thame Chamber Choir : 7 deadly sins : St Marys Church

Sunday

10.00am : Chris Lloyd : The History of Inventions : Town Hall

10.00am : Hugh Thomson : One Man and a Mule : Players Theatre

1.00pm : Human Story Theatre : Scenes From Workshop : Players Theatre

1.00pm : Simon Heffer : The Age of Decadence : Town Hall

1.30pm : Dan Manea : Sinaia : Barns Centre

2.30pm : Dame Jenni Murray : A History of Britain in 21 Women : Spread Eagle

2.30pm : Midsomer Walk : Museum

4.00pm : James Hamilton : Gainsborouh, A Portrait : Town Hall

4.00pm : Henry Hemming : “M” : Players Theatre

5.30pm : Tim Moore : The Cyclist who went out in the cold : Christchurch

7.00pm : Jane Austen at Home : Players Theatre

7.30pm : Festival Quiz